As we all get ready for the Festive Season, NRL WA would like to take this opportunity to Thank all the people that help make the 2017 Rugby League Season a wonderful success, and we look forward to working with everyone again in the 2018 season.

Though before the year does come to a close we would like to share some important information and key dates for Rugby League in 2018:

Teams & Competition Days – All Teams will require accredited Coaches, Sports Trainers either Level 1 or Level 2 and League Safe Runners, please note these people and the Manager must also be registered to the Club in which the Team is aligned with, what this means is a Coach must be registered as a coach, and Sports Trainers, League Safe & Manager must register as volunteers.

Friday Nights – Women’s Rugby League & Pirates Youth Cup (Under 18’s Boys)
Saturdays – Perth Based : Women’s League Tag, Val Murphy Trophy, Reserve Grade & Premiership
Saturdays – South West Juniors, North West Juniors & North West Seniors
Sundays – Perth Base : Juniors – Under 6’s – Under 12’s, Girls League Tag, Under 13 Boys, Under 14 Boys, Under 16 Boys, Under 14 Girls Rugby League & Under 16 Girls Rugby League.

Key Dates – Please note the Coaches and Referee’s courses are yet to be locked in, and all Sports Trainer Courses are yet to be open for registration on the new training data base, though we will communicate this information early in 2018, in the mean time this will help you plan and you can save some dates.

January – (Please note that 2018 Registrations are open)
• Mon 8th : NRL WA office will reopen
• Mon 15th & Tues 16th : Pirates Holiday Camp – Perth
• Thurs 17th & Fri 18th : Pirates Holiday Camp – SW Region
• Sat 20th : SG Ball Trial Game – West Coast Pirates v PNG WA & West Coast Pirates Under 19’s v TBC

February –
• Sat 3rd : SG Ball Trial Game – West Coast Pirates v West Coast Pirates Under 19’s & PNG WA v TBC
• Mon 5th : Presidents Planning Meeting (Junior & Senior) – Perth Based Clubs (Please note we would like to encourage that you have up to 4 representatives per club attend)
• Sat 10th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Paramatta (Home Game) (This date will also include additional West Coast Pirates Under 19’s & Community Games)
• Mon 12th – Fri 16th : LeagueNet Training sessions at different club location as well as Online WebEx LeagueNet course for clubs in region areas.
• Sat 17th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Norths (Away Game)
• Sat 24th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Central Coast (Away Game)
• Sat 24th : Round 1 South West League Tag Competition

March –
• Sat 3rd : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Illawarra (Home Game) (This date will also include additional West Coast Pirates Under 19’s & Community Games)
• Sat 10th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Canberra (Away Game)
• Sat 10th : NRL Round 1 Double Header – South Sydney Rabbitohs v New Zealand Warriors & Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm (Tickets on sale now via ticketmaster.com.au)
• Sat 17th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Balmain (Home Game) (This date will also include additional West Coast Pirates Under 19’s & Community Games)
• Sat 17th : Pre-Season Games Seniors (TBA on Location and Game Details)
• Sat 17th & Sun 18th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Perth (This date will include Level 1 reaccreditation and a CPR only Course) (Location and Times TBC)
• Sat 24th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v St George (Away Game)
• Sat 24th : South West Juniors League Tag Gala Day
• Sat 24th : Pre-Season Games Seniors (TBA on Location and Game Details)
• Sat 24th & Sun 25th : Level 2 Sports Trainer Course – Perth (Trainer interested in this course must have a current Level 1 accreditation and have held it for a minimum of 1 full Rugby League Season)
(Please note you will also be required to attend the Wed 21st Night Spinal Session to fulfil all qualifications for this course. Location and Times TBC)
• Thurs 29th – Mon 1st : CAS Championships – Women’s and Under 16’s Girls (Played in Sydney) (Easter Long Weekend)
• Fri 30th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Wests (Home Game) (Please note this is Good Friday)

April –
• Sat 7th : SG Ball – West Coast Pirates v Canterbury (Home Game – Dorrien Gardens)
• Sat 7th : WA Premiership Round 1 (Dorrien Gardens) (Draw TBC)
• Fri 13th : Round 1 Women’s Rugby League & Under 18 Boys (Draw TBC)
• Sat 14th : Round 1 Reserve Grade, Val Murphy Trophy & Women’s League Tag (Draw TBC)
• Sat 14th & Sun 15th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Karratha (This date will include a CPR only Course) (Location and Times TBC)
• Sat 14th & Sun 15th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Perth (This date will include Level 1 reaccreditation and a CPR only Course) (Location and Times TBC)
• Wed 18th – Sat 21st : Junior State Championships – Perth
• Sat 28th : ANZCA Challenge (This will also be a BYE weekend for the Senior Competitions)

May –
• Sat 5th : Round 1 South West Juniors Rugby League Competition (Draw TBC)
• Sat 5th : Round 1 Karratha Juniors (Draw TBC)
• Sun 6th : Round 1 Perth Juniors (Draw TBC)

June –
• Sat 2nd – Mon 4th : WA Day Long Weekend General BYE for Perth Junior & Senior Competitions and for the South West Juniors Competition
• Thurs 7th – Sun 10th : CAS Championships – Men’s and Under 18’s Boys (Played in Brisbane)
• Sat 9th : General BYE for the Perth Senior Competition
• Fri 29th – 7th : ASSRL Under 15’s Championships
• Fri 29th – 7th : Under 16/17’s Pirates Academy Tour
• Sat 30th : General BYE South West Junior Competition (School Holidays)

July –
• Sat 7th : General BYE South West Junior Competition (School Holidays)
• Sun 8th : General BYE Perth Juniors Competition (School Holidays)
• Sat 14th : General BYE South West Junior Competition (School Holidays)
• Sun 15th : General BYE Perth Juniors Competition (School Holidays)
• Sat 28th & Sun 29th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Perth (This date will include Level 1 reaccreditation and a CPR only Course) (Location and Times TBC)
• Mon 30th – Sun 5th : SSA National Under 12’s Championships

August –
• Sat 11th & Sun 12th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Broome (Location and Times TBC)
• Sat 18 & Sun 19th : Level 1 Sports Trainer Course – Kununurra (Location and Times TBC)
• Sat 25th : South West Juniors Gala Day
• Sun 26th : Perth Juniors Semi-Finals
• Wed 29th : Perth Juniors Presentation Night

September –
• Sat 1st : Perth Seniors Semi-Finals
• Sun 2nd : Perth Juniors Preliminary Finals
• Sat 8th : Perth Seniors Preliminary Finals
• Sun 9th : Perth Juniors Grand Final Day
• Sat 15th : Perth Seniors Grand Final Day (This will include the Women’s Rugby League, Under 18’s Boys and the )
• Fri 21st : Ken Allen Awards (TBC on the location)

October – Multicultural Month
• Sat 7th & Sun 8th : WA Maori 4 Wind Tournament
• Sat 13th : CPR Only Training Course – Perth (Location and Times TBC)
• Fri 19th – Sun 21st : Multicultural 9’s Harmony Cup (WA Community Rugby League Festival)

All Clubs have received this information via e-mail.

Have a great and Safe Festive Season and we hope to see you all in 2018.

Kind Regards

The Team at NRL WA