2023 NRL WA Premiership Review – Round 04

By Peter Rowe

South Perth Lions ended the Fremantle Roosters unbeaten start to the 2023 NRLWA Fuel to Go and Play with a solid 24-14 win at George Burnett Oval that assistant coach Paul Brown described as “very satisfying”.

“We completed 80 per cent of our sets and controlled the ruck for much of the game, and that’s what won it for us,” Brown said.

Centre Corbyn Daniels did much of the damage, scoring twice and Keiran Paish and Keiran Lis also crossed, with hooker Caleb Norton adding a fifth try.

“It was a solid team performance,” Brown added. “Harry Debique led us around the field really well, but it’s still early in the season and we need to continue that momentum.”

Fremantle captain Duane Butler said his side struggled to get out of third gear all afternoon.

“We just didn’t have the intensity of previous weeks,” Butler, who scored one of three tries, said.

Simon Tabakanaca and Chris Turner scored the Roosters other tries in a game South Perth clearly wanted more than their opponents.

“A lot sore bodies and we are looking forward to the bye next week,” a deflated Butler added.

Joondalup Giants grabbed their first win of the season thanks to a hat trick from big centre Jo Jo Ranger, to beat the Rockingham Sharks 30-24.

Speedy wingerLuke Turner caused problems all afternoon down the left flank, scoring twice with American winger Travis Haney adding another to give the Giants a 10-point buffer at the siren.

An error-strewn game saw both sides fail to complete sets in the final 10 minutes in what Giants player coach Taurean Sheehan said was a “crazy end to the game”.

“We all looked at each and wondered what was happening,” Sheehan said.

“It was very tough game and either side could have won it, we just managed to edge it at the end.”

Connor Hudson was a standout for the Sharks, making two try-saving tackles and crossing himself with further scores coming from halfback Kelvin Coleman, centre Brandon White and hooker Jona Mato.

 

Full Results

FRIDAY

Treeby Community & Sports Centre, Treeby
Women’s Premiership

Fremantle Roosters 56 def South Perth Lions 10

Fremantle Roosters 56

Tries – Kiarhnie Attwell (2), Donalda Paekau (2), Brittany Price (2), Nina Rutene, Dallys Tini, Rebecca Mann, Shiane Kani, Kyra Taomia
Goals – Kiarhnie Attwell (2), Tiana Graham (2)

South Perth Lions 10

Tries – Amiria Edwards (3), Taryn Wylie (2), Topaz Porter, Jeune Mahuru, Tyran Parekura-Schirnack, Freda Smith, Rianna Pocsidio
Goals – Arnika Cave (4)

Admiral Park, Heathridge
Women’s Premiership

Joondalup Giants 32 def Rockingham Sharks 4

Joondalup Giants 32

Tries – Tyrah Parekura-Schrinack (2). Anneka Taia-Stephens (2), Freda Smith, Arnika Cave
Goals – Arnika Cave (4)

Rockingham Sharks 4

Tries – Cherysh Leaf

North Beach Sea Eagles 0 def by Ellenbrook Rabbitohs 30* – SEA EAGLES FORFEIT

SATURDAY
George Burnett Park, Karawara
Men’s Fuel To Go & Play Premiership

South Perth Lions 24 def Fremantle Roosters 14

South Perth Lions 24

Tries – Corban Daniels (2), Kieren Paish, Kieren Lis, Caleb Norton
Goals – Harry Debique (2)

Fremantle Roosters 14

Tries – Chris Turner, Duane Butler, Mike Pomare
Goals – Paora Kemp

Val Murphy Trophy
South Perth Lions 34 def Fremantle Roosters 24

Third Grade
South Perth Lions 14 def Fremantle Roosters 28

Women’s League Tag
South Perth Lions 28 def Fremantle Roosters 16

 

Franklin Offshore Stadium, Lark Hill Sportplex, Port Kennedy
Men’s Fuel To Go & Play Premiership

Rockingham Sharks 24 def by Joondalup Giants 30

Rockingham Sharks 24

Tries – Connor Hudson , Kelvin Coleman, Brandon White-Berryman, Jona Mato
Goals – Keelyn Tuuta-Edwards (4)

Joondalup Giants 30

Tries – Jojo Ranger (3), Luke Turner (2), Travis Haney
Goals – Gus Marshall (3)

Val Murphy Trophy
Rockingham Sharks 40
def Joondalup Giants 8

Third Grade
Kalamunda Bulldogs 16 def SJ Serpents 12

Women’s League Tag
Kwinana Titans 30 def Joondalup Giants 0* – FORFEIT
Rockingham Sharks 24 def Kalamunda Bulldogs 0

 

Webber Reserve, Willagee
Val Murphy Trophy
North Beach Sea Eagles 18 def Alkimos Tigers 16
Willagee Bears 16 def Ellenbrook Rabbitohs 14

Third Grade
North Beach Sea Eagles 10 def by Mandurah Storm 26

Women’s League Tag
North Beach Sea Eagles 18 def Alkimos Tigers 16
Willagee Bears 16 def by Ellenbrook Rabbitohs 22