Featured image – City of Kwinana Councillors Dennis and Sherilyn Wood, Cr Sandra Lee Mayor Carol Adams and  NRL WA General Manager, John Sackson

 

In what can only be described as a fantastic event to showcase representative junior rugby league, a new NRL WA Training & Education Centre and people coming together at a great venue to support our game in Western Australia.

Before a tackle was made local Indigenous Elder Mr Angus Wally, pictured left spoke about his own personal connection with
Thomas Oval in a very special Acknowledgement to Country  followed by City of Kwinana Mayor, her Worship
Carol Adams, pictured right along with NRL WA General Manager John Sackson officially announcing the partnership between
the local Council & State Sporting organisation by opening the facility and the weekends Kwinana Regional Klassic.

 

As the games got underway we were also very proud to have former Mosman/Cottesloe Tiger junior now Deputy Premier & Health Minister Mr. Roger Cook pictured below with John Sackson and junior participants dropped by to acknowledge the ongoing positive activities within his local community along with reinforcing his commitment to the NRL State of Mind and mental health programs.

Congratulations Northern Fusion on winning the Junior Girls Series

Player of the Series – Northern Fusion, Rose McGehan

Players Player Medallists

  • Northern Fusion – Jayda Patrick
  • Southern Pride – Willow Leach
  • South West Dolphins – Tineke Leaf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Northern Fusion on winning the Under 12’s series after a 18 all draw in the final against the Southern Pride

Player of the Final – Northern Fusion, Dante Kollmorgan

Players Player Medallists

  • Northern Fusion – Xavier Cavanna
  • Southern Pride – Friday Toko
  • South West Dolphins – Hayden Hibberd
  • NRL WA / SSWA Invitational – Ricco Lilii

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Southern Pride on winning the Under 15 Boys series after defeating the

South West Dolphins 26 – 0 in the final

Player of the Final – Southern Pride, Mathias Tomuli-Ah-kuoi

Players Player Medallists

  • Southern Pride – Jonah Sullivan
  • South West Dolphins – Haimona Huriwai
  • Northern Fusion – Arian Rowe-Shepherd
  • NRL WA / SSWA Invitational – Harrison Moore