Lions Roar Into The WARL Senior Grand Final

By Justin Fris

1st gradeSouth Perth easily advanced to the WARL grand final, after brushing North Beach aside 37-18 at George Burnett Park on Saturday.

Locked at 18-all after 70 minutes, the Lions ran riot in the final ten minutes, scoring three unanswered tries.

North Beach began the game full of life and could have sealed victory by half time.

Handling errors proved a thorn in Ryan Gundry’s side, coughing up possession four times in a row while attacking.

Despite the early pressure, the Lions were near faultless with every set of six.

Regularly churning out set gains of 50m and above, Beach struggled to gain good field position as the game neared half time.

Mark Porges pulled the strings perfectly at halfback, with T.K Kahari and Wayde Kelly amongst several recipients of his good work.

As has been the case all year against the Lions, Beach had to scrap against the run of play for their tries.

Ben Taylor and Taurean Sheehan single handedly kept Beach in the game, as both sides were deadlocked with ten minutes left.

The Lions then flicked the switch like only they can.

Beach were drowned in the final moments of the game, stopping to a walk as the Lions rammed home three tries and a field goal for good measure.photo 3 (2)

Both sides will take different things out of this major semi final.

Although improving their performance, Beach still looked powerless to stop the Lions when the game needed to be won.

Ryan Gundry’s men face Fremantle on Saturday at Charles Riley Reserve, no doubt eager for a final shot at redemption against the Lions.

The Lions will enjoy a week off and enter the grand final as hot favourites.

 

All Senior Smarter than Smoking Premiership Semi Final Results are as follows:

WA Rugby League
Smarter Than Smoking Premiership
SEMI FINALS

MAJOR SEMI FINALS

First Grade
South Perth 37 bt North Beach
Reserve Grade
South Perth 24 bt North Beach 18
Under 18
South Perth 24 bt Kalamunda 20
Third Grade
North Beach 22 bt Joondalup 12
Women’s Leaguetag
Fremantle 14 bt Joondalup 6

MINOR SEMI FINALS

First Grade
Fremantle 34 bt Willagee 16
Reserve Grade
Joondalup 26 bt Willagee 22
Under 18
Rockingham 52 bt Joondalup 28
Third Grade
Kalamunda 18 bt Willagee 16
Women’s Leaguetag
South Perth 10 bt Kalamunda 6

*Major Semi Final winner progresses through to Grand Final, loser plays winner of the Minor (elimination) Semi Final next Saturday 6th September at Charles Riley Reserve

photo 2 (2)