NRL WA is proud to Announce the 2019 All Flags Signs & Banners Senior Women’s State Squad.

Congratulations to all the players and Staff, we wish you all the very best of luck and look forward to seeing you all proudly represent our State at the CAS – Combined Affiliated State Championships.

 

  1. Keisha Marshall –  Fremantle Roosters
  2. Tiarne Barnett – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  3. Cherysh Leaf  – Karratha Junior RL
  4. Cara Lucky  – Joondalup Giants
  5. Elle Warren  –  Joondalup Giants
  6. Juraea Turner – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  7. Kailey Thompson – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  8. Lyric Ngapera – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  9. Lucy Cuppari – South Perth Lions
  10. Danielle Parker – Willagee Bears
  11. Melissa Thomas – South Perth Lions
  12. Sieni Pasene-Grennell – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  13. Danyel Davan – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  14. Layna Nona Busch – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  15. Chico Harris  – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  16. Mary Makai – Fremantle Roosters
  17. Jessica Bussey – Rockingham Sharks
  18. Taria Arere – Joondalup Giants
  19. Mahina A Rangi Clair – Ellenbrook Rabbitohs
  20. Kiri Smiler – Joondalup Giants

 

Shadow Players

  1. Xanthe Gray – Willagee Bears
  2. Mahinarangi Rungarunga – Fremantle Roosters
  3. Johanna Lemisio – Fremantle Roosters

ALL above Players are expected to train as a squad leading up to the CAS Championships.

So, what happens from here…
First and foremost, all players MUST be registered to an NRL WA Club for the 2019 season to be able to participate in the State Team Program, this ensures you are covered by the NRL Insurance Policy. Registrations are completed via playrugbyleague.com , if you have any issues registering online please contact Team Manager Angela Terrell for assistance.

This years’ CAS Championships is being hosted by the St Marys Rugby League Football Club, Penrith’s oldest club in the district, established in the birth year of rugby league, 1908.

The complex boasts a leagues club, hotel & various eateries.

Dates: Competition 19-21/4/19 (Good Friday – Easter Sunday)

Accommodation:  Holiday Inn, cnr Forrester & Boronia Rd St Marys – within the leagues  club complex

Phone Number: (02) 9208 5678.

The below Coaching Staff and Support team has been appointed by NRL WA:

  • Head Coach: Brad Costello
  • Assistant Coach: Baden Turner
  • Team Manager: Angela Terrell
  • Sports Trainer: Danille Driffill
  • Tour Manager – Lucy Keating – 0407 174 152

If you have any queries regarding the training squad and Championship preparation please don’t hesitate to contact NRL WA 9228 9275 or e-mail tcrowe@nrl.com.au