Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: South Perth Lions v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs

Big Game Day Sponsor: I-Carpentry

South Perth Lions v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs, Saturday 10th August, 3.30pm, George Burnett Park.

South Perth Lions: 1. Kade McDonald, 2. Connor Hudson, 3. Will Smith, 4. Benjamin Grace, 5. Billy Judge, 6. Isaac Thomas, 7. Harry Debique, 8. Daniel Green, 9. Zac Wood, 10. Kiam Fletcher, 11. Ethan Gourgard, 12. Brandon Wright, 13. Jarrad Smith, 14. Caleb Norton, 15. Tim Noble, 16. Taine Kingi

Coach – Isaac Thomas

Ins: Benjamin Grace

Outs: Dylan Estriech, Reno Burkhardt

Rabbitohs: 1. Jona Chase, 2. Chazz Palmer, 3. Wananga Kingi, 4. Kade Pearce, 5. Jesse Rihari, 6. Tyrese Trey, 7. Jaylen Grey, 8. Fernando Ekeroma, 9. River Colman, 10. Manasseh Gudgeon, 11. Malakai Chan-Boon, 12. Charlie Adams, 13. Shaan Evans, 14. Chase Watson, 15. Philip Tunupopo, 16. Taamilo Aisake-Peseta,

Coach – Jarek Goebel 

Ins: Chazz Palmer, Charlie Adams, Shaan Evans

Outs: Nga Joseph, Payden Porter, Willz Tuheke-Wade, Koen White

Ellenbrook will be without forward Willz Tuheke-Wade for their game against South Perth
Credit: Rob Morrell

In this weekend’s Cash Converters Big Game of the Round, Ellenbrook take on South Perth with the Bunnies putting their top-four hopes on the line.

Having lost three of their last four games, the Rabbitohs are desperate for a win to keep their finals aspirations alive.

South Perth are coming off a strong win over Joondalup last weekend and hand a Premiership debut to centre, Benjamin Grace.

Joondalup Giants v Fremantle Roosters, Saturday 10th August, 2.30pm, Admiral Park.

Joondalup Giants: 1. Brenton Scott, 2. Rodney Mauga, 3. Keanu Te Tai, 4. Daniel Sneddon, 5. Connor Favell, 6. Davey Martin, 7. Caleb Reedy, 8. Nathan Searle, 9. Levi Mitchell, 10. Adam Smith, 11. Hemi Kani, 12. Daniel Smith, 13. Gus Marshall

Coach – Gus Marshall

Ins: Levi Mitchell

Outs: Luke Turner, Luke Callan, Beau White, Josh Houghton, Jeronia Raea

Roosters: 1. Delane Edwards, 2. Mitch Wade-Whalan, 3. Regy Manu, 4. Manihera Eden, 5. Kerrod Hignett, 17. Robert Kerr, 16. Tamaho Teirney, 8. Brad Gibson, 9. Blake Hignett, 10. Callin Tereu, 11. Ezra Taomia, 12. Tane Peakman, 13. Bjorn Crotty, 6. Duane Butler, 7, Jamie Le, 14. Baldy Neho, 15. Ricky Cathro, 20. Aaron Hodges

Manager – Zac Speir

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

An unchanged Fremantle will look to maintain their minor premiership push as they travel to take on Joondalup at Admiral Park.

Coming off a 34-0 shutout of Ellenbrook, Fremantle will come into the contest in high spirits as they take on a Joondalup side whose finals hopes were left in tatters after last weekend’s loss to South Perth.

The Giants welcome back dummy half Levi Mitchell, while regulars Luke Turner, Luke Callan and Beau White drop out.

Please note the game will kick off at 2pm.

Fremantle go into this weekend unchanged from the side who shutout Ellenbrook 34-0 in Round 13

Rockingham Sharks v Willagee Bears, Saturday 10th August, 3.30pm, Rockingham Mazda Arena.

Sharks: 1. Nathan Hill, 2. Josh Neal, 3. Logan Barclay, 4. Yuri Taipeti, 5. Alestair Parmenter, 6. Beme Leme-Pyako, 7. Sean Scott, 8. Reece Potter, 9. Marcus Ngaro, 10. Charles Tanikoqi, 11. Matthew Rangiuia, 12. Richie Hicks, 13. Kieren Crowe, 14. Ricky Hayes, 15. Ryan Heeley, 17. Ian Wood, 20. Jayden Toelupe

Coaches – Dave Tito & Peter Worth

Bears: 1. Te Toa Parkinson, 6. Nat Lucas, 7. Lewis Samuels, 8. Victor Ulukita, 9. Tremayne Kamso, 10. Mosese Waqa, 11. Duane Gukisava, 12. Stevie Aull, 14. David Anderson, 17. Mitchell Marsh

Coach – Lenoir Tairea

Ins: Mitchell Marsh, David Anderson, Mosese Waqa, Duane Gukisava, Nat Lucas

Outs: Junior Tairea, Luke Pollock, Kotahi Erueti, Lenoir Tairea, Isziah Gardiner

Searching for a fourth-straight Premiership win, Rockingham come into their game against Willagee in top form.

The Sharks have climbed into the top four and will hope to further cement their finals status with a win over the Bears.

Former West Coast Pirate Yuri Taipeti is in line to make his Premiership debut for Rockingham, while Willagee will be without experienced heads Luke Pollock and Isziah Gardiner.

Bye – North Beach Sea Eagles