Smarter Than Smoking Premiership Round 16 Team Lists

Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: Rockingham Sharks v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs

Big Game Day Sponsor: Rockingham Mazda

Rockingham Sharks v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs, Saturday 17th August, 3.30pm, Blueforce Park

Rockingham Sharks: 1. Nathan Hill, 2. Josh Neal, 3. Logan Barclay, 4. Yuri Taipeti, 5. Alestair Parmenter, 6. Beme Leme-Pyako, 7. Sean Scott, 8. Reece Potter, 9. Ryan Heeley, 10. Juvon Tupou, 11. Richie Hicks, 12. Luke Hughes, 13. Kieren Crowe, 14. Karl Trego, 15. Marcus Ngaro, 16. Ricky Hayes, 17. Charles Tanikoqi

Coaches – Dave Tito & Peter Worth 

Ins: Josh Neal, Yuri Taipeti, Juvon Tupou, Ricky Hayes

Outs: Michael Heather, Daniel Goodwin, Damien Worth, Matthew Rangiuia

Ellenbrook Rabbitohs: 1. Chazz Palmer, 2. Wananga Kingi, 3. Jona Chase, 4. Kade Pearce, 5. Jesse Rihari, 6. Jaylen Grey, 7. Jarek Goebel, 8. Fernando Ekeroma, 9. River Colman, 10. Manasseh Gudgeon, 11. Malakai Chan-Boon, 12. Payden Porter, 13. Shaan Evans, 14. Bryce Wilson, 15. Charlie Adams, 16. Nga Joseph, 17. Christopher Finau

Jaylen Grey in action for Ellenbrook against Joondalup last weekend
Credit: Rob Morrell

Coach – Jarek Goebel

Ins: Jesse Rihari, Kade Pearce, Christopher Finau,

Outs: Damian Karini, Philip Tunupopo, Taamilo Aisake-Peseta, Koen White

In the game of the year to date, Rockingham host Ellenbrook in a ‘winner takes all’ game.

Separated by just points differential, whichever side is victorious at the end of 80 minutes at Rockingham Mazda Arena will be playing finals football in 2019, with the losers’ season over.

In team news, Ellenbrook will be boosted by the return of leading try-scorer Kade Pearce, while Rockingham will be without Michael Heather and Matthew Rangiuia.

South Perth Lions v North Beach Sea Eagles, Saturday 24th August, 3.30pm, George Burnett Park.

South Perth Lions: 1. Kade McDonald, 2. Wessel Van Tonder, 3. Benjamin Grace, 4. Will Smith, 5. Billy Judge, 6. Isaac Thomas, 7. Harry Debique, 8. Daniel Green, 9. Zac Wood, 10. Kiam Fletcher, 11. Ethan Gourgard, 12. Brandon Wright, 13. Jarrad Smith, 14. Caleb Norton, 15. Tim Noble, 16. Taine Kingi, 17. Dylan Estreich 

Ins: Wessel Van Tonder, Dylan Estreich

Outs: Cameron Hurley, Cody Laughton

North Beach Sea Eagles: 1. Kahan Joyce-Vaughan, 2. Kristian Williams, 3. Jayden De Vorms, 4. Kani Solomon, 5. Juan Ryan, 6. Cairo Takarangi, 7. Jeremy Wallace, 8. Ben Dickson, 9. Justin Buckley, 10. Wiremu Paki, 11. Josh Benjamin, 12. Tayla McGregor, 13. Adam Roy, 14. Bow Stein, 15. Eoghan Lofts, 16. Terelli Whaanga, 17. Sam Buckley, 18. Tye Saus

Coach – John Hough

Ins: Justin Buckley, Terelli Whaanga, Juan Ryan

Outs: Trent Trotter, Dave McCullogh, Dustin Hume

North Beach will be without captain Trent Trotter on Saturday
Credit: Shelley Williams

In this weekend’s other games, South Perth host the newly-crowned minor premiers, North Beach.

The Lions helped the Sea Eagles claim the minor premiership a week earlier than expected with a 36-30 win over the Fremantle Roosters.

With both sides assured of finals football, North Beach will be without captain Trent Trotter, try-scoring machine Dustin Hume and forward Dave McCullogh, while South Perth welcome back man-mountain Dylan Estreich to the forward pack.

Bye – Joondalup Giants