Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: Willagee Bears v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs

Big Game Day Sponsor: Site Hire Australia

Willagee Bears v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs, Saturday 11th May, 3.30pm, Webber Reserve.

Bears: 1. Te Toa Parkinson, 2. Joziah Tairea, 3. Jerrold Gare, 4. Luke Pollock, 5. Caylis Ryan, 6. Ryan Mills, 7. Lewis Samuels, 8. Victor Ulukita, 9. Tremayne Kamso, 10. Mitchell Marsh, 11. Stevie Aull, 12. Jordan Vae, 13. Marcel Mahuta

Coach – Lenoir Tairea

Rabbitohs: 1. Jesse Rihari, 2. Chazz Palmer, 3. Kade Pearce, 4. Wananga Kingi, 5. Nga Joseph, 6. Bruce Anderson, 7. Jarek Goebel, 8. Fernando Ekeroma, 9. Bryce Wilson, 10. Manasseh Gudgeon (c), 11. Chase Watson, 12. Willz Tuheke, 13. River Colman, 14. Shaan Evans, 15. Phil Tunupopo, 16. Charlie Adams, 17. Chris Tongi

Coach – Jarek Goebel

The wait is almost over for the Ellenbrook Rabbitohs with coach Jarek Goebel naming his inaugural 17-man squad to face the Willagee Bears.

Forward Manasseh Gudgeon will skipper the Bunnies in their Premiership debut with hooker Bryce Wilson named his deputy.

The Bears, meanwhile, welcome back five-eight Ryan Mills into the starting lineup after their Round 1 loss to the Joondalup Giants with last week’s try-scorer Luke Pollock shifting to the centre.

Rockingham Sharks v Fremantle Roosters, Saturday 11th May, 3.30pm, Rockingham Mazda Arena. 

Sharks: 1. Nathan Hill, 2. Robert Smith, 3. Logan Barclay, 4. Ryan Chalkley, 5. Michael Heather, 6. Karlo Trego, 7. John Taituha, 8. Damien Worth, 9. Andrew Jeffery, 10. Charles Tanikoqi, 11. Ricky Hayes, 12. Julian Wilson Wyllie, 13. Reece Potter (c), 14. Kieran Crowe, 15. Marcus Ngaro, 16. Richie Hicks, 17. Ian Wood

Coach – Dave Tito 

Roosters: 1. Delane Edwards, 2. Alan Cowan, 3. Reggy Manu, 4. Ricky Cathro, 5. Cameron Rupapera, 6. Duane Butler, 7. Cassius Read, 8. Aaron Hodges, 9. Blake Hignett, 10. Mitchell Kerr, 11. Ezra Taomia, 12. Tane Peakman, 13. Bjorn Crotty, 14. Tarin Katu, 15. Bradley Gibson, 16. Takaroha Penaha, 17. Nikau Solliet-Mackey

Manager – Zac Speir

The Rockingham Sharks welcome English signing Ryan Chalkey into their starting lineup to host the Fremantle Roosters after the centre impressed in Reserve Grade last week.

Meanwhile, Duane Butler returns for the Roosters following last week’s first-up loss to the North Beach Sea Eagles with centre Ricky Cathro to make his club debut after moving from the Willagee Bears in the off-season.

Both sides are after their first win of the season.

North Beach Sea Eagles v Joondalup Giants, Saturday 11th May, 3.30pm, Blueforce Park.

Sea Eagles: 1. Kahan Joyce-Vaughan, 15. Tye Saus, 3. Jayden De Vorms , 4. Kani Solomon, 5. Bradley Sharpham, 6. Jason Godecke, 7. Charlie Pulsford, 8. Terelli Whaanga, 9. Trent Trotter (c), 10. David McCullough, 11. Joshua Benjamin, 12. Wiremu Paki, 13. Bow Stein, 14. Austin Lingard, 16. Ben Dickson, 17. Sam Buckley, 18. Justin Buckley

Coach – John Hough 

Giants: 1. Brenton Scott, 2. Brandon Dargaville, 3. Dylan Davis, 4. Quinn Morgan, 5. Deyton Takurua, 6. Davey Martin, 7. Caleb Reedy, 8. Nathan Searle, 9. Levi Mitchell, 10. Adam Smith, 11. Samuel Samuela, 12. Keanu Te Tai, 13. Beau White, 14. Steven Hanson, 15. Connor Favell, 16. Junior Raea, 17. Danny Sebine

Coach – Gus Marshall 

Forced into multiple changes, the North Beach Sea Eagles look very different from last week’s side that defeated the Fremantle Roosters 42-22 at Ken Allen Field.

The Sea Eagles will be without halves Jeremy Wallace and Cairo Takarangi, forwards Eoghan Lofts and Adam Roy and centre Kristian Williams as John Hough has been forced to reshuffle his troops.

The Joondalup Giants, on the other hand, welcome back prop forward Nathan Searle after the WA State player missed the Round 1 win over the Willagee Bears.

This North of the River Derby will have some extra flavour to it this week, with the sides occupying the top two spots on the ladder.

Who will be top when it’s all said and done?

Bye – South Perth Lions