NRL WA is excited to Announce with the fantastic support of NRL and the National Pathways team that there will be an under 15 Schoolboys Combined Affiliated States Championships in 2021.

At the NRL WA/School Sports Western Australia Junior State League Championships held in April this year this was not the case and NRL WA made a commitment then to select the two teams below and create an opportunity for those player to receive additional development and to compete against each other with the aim then of selecting a potential State Merit Team.

This process will remain however we will now be raising the level of opportunity by selecting a NRL WA State team that will prepare and then travel to Sydney to compete in the CAS Championships from September 23rd – 26th.

More detail will following and be confirmed before the final squad announcement.

Please note there will be a player subsidy requirement for this team, NRL WA is currently working through all related costs for this program.

Important  Date’s from here

  •  July 14th & 15th – Both Teams listed below training at NRL WA Training & Education Centre, Thomas Oval Medina
  • July 16th  – Trail Game 1 to be played before a Friday night All Flags Signs & Banners  Women’s Premiership Game
  • July 17th  – Trail Game 2 to be played as part of a Saturday  Fuel to Go & Play Premiership Game Day

**Please note times and game venues are to be confirmed and will be communicated prior to the 14th July.

  • July 19th – State Squad and shadows to be Announced

State Squad training is estimated to begin week commencing July 28th and will give our squad approximately 9 to 10 weeks of training prior to the Championships.

Club training commitments will be considered during this time with a phasing process to be implemented by the Coaching staff in conjunction with the players teams involvement in their local competitions.

All the below players will receive an e-mail in the coming day with any updated information as well as a registration process to confirm availability.

The contact details used will be based on the players Mysideline profile so please ensure this is update and current.

 

WA Gold WA Grey
1 – Leon White – Northern Fusion 1 1 – Robert (Haka)Lake – South West Dolphins 1
2 – Kyaire Huirama – South West Dolphins 2 2 – Jarrah Clarke-Hooper – SSWA 1
3 – Jeremiah Grant – SSWA 4 3 – Majah Peachey – South West Dolphins 3
4 – Mataio Pora – Southern Pride 1 4 – Keighton Te Moananui – Northern Fusion 11
5 – Tamarua Haimona – South West 5 5 – William Blair – Southern Pride 2
6 – Latrelle Chase – Northern Fusion 9 6 – Jordan Tumoana – Southern Pride 7
7 – Landyn Johnson – South West Dolphins 7 7 – Harlem Tate-Paki – SSWA 7
8 – Jack Bullard – Northern Fusion 8 8– Tali Ahmat – North West Reds 18
9 – Haimona Huriwai – South West Dolphins 9 9 – Jahkayis Mabbet – Southern Pride 17
10-Wilson Matangi-Masters–Northern Fusion19 10 – Taitoa Te Rauna – South West Dolphins 8
11 – Stacie Reweti – South West Dolphins 11 11 – Hosea Letufuga – Northern Fusion 18
12 – Manaia TeTana – Northern Fusion 12 12 – Lincoln Kemp – SSWA 11
13 – Kaleb Rau – North West Reds 12 13 – KaHao Huriwai-Brown – South West 13
14 – Cody Wynne – Northern Fusion 6 14 – Kai Kirkwood – North West Reds 7
15 – Isi Ahio – North West Reds 17 15 – Fraser Masterton – SSWA 2
16 – Jesse Rafferty – Northern Fusion 17 16 – Thomas Leeder – South West Dolphins 6
17 – Gabriel Salele’a – Southern Pride 6 17 – Brooklyn King – SSWA 9
18 – Blaike Mokole – Southern Pride 11 18 – Nroamn Berryman – SSWA 20
19 – Jesse Inall – SSWA 12 19 – Riley Campbell – SSWA 13