Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: Rockingham Sharks v Joondalup Giants

Big Game Day Sponsor: Rockingham Mazda

Rockingham Sharks v Joondalup Giants, Saturday 25th May, 3.30pm, Rockingham Mazda Arena.

Sharks: 1. Nathan Hill, 2. Josh Neal, 3. Logan Barclay, 4. Luke Hughes, 5. Michael Heather, 6. Robbie Smith, 7. Jack Wray, 8. Damien Worth, 9. Andrew Jeffery, 10. Julian Wilson-Wyllie, 11. Ricky Hayes, 12. Benjamin Bolth, 13. Reece Potter, 14. Kieren Crowe, 15. Marcus Ngaro, 16. Richie Hicks, 17. Charles Tanikoqi

Coach – Dave Tito

Giants: 1. Brenton Scott, 2. Bryce McRobert, 3. Dylan Davis, 4. Quinn Morgan, 5. Rodney Mauga, 6. Davey Martin, 7. Caleb Reedy, 8. Nathan Searle, 9. Levi Mitchell, 10. Adam Smith, 11. Daniel Sneddon, 12. Keanu Te Tai, 13. Beau White, 14. Hemi Kani, 15. Joshua Houghton, 16. Juronia Raea, 17. Daniel Smith

Coach – Gus Marshall

Unsurprisingly, the Rockingham Sharks go in unchanged from last weekend’s 44-14 win over the Ellenbrook Rabbitohs with four-try sensation Robbie Smith and Englishman Jack Wray keeping their spots in the halves.

The Joondalup Giants, meanwhile, will be boosted by the return of winger Bryce McRobert and captain Daniel Sneddon for their trip south.

Willagee Bears v South Perth Lions, Saturday 25th May, 3.30pm, Webber Reserve.

Bears: 1. Te Toa Parkinson, 2. Joziah Tairea, 3. William Tairea, 4. Luke Pollock, 5. Sonny Nooroa, 6. Ryan Mills, 7. Lewis Samuels, 8. Victor Ulukita, 9. Tremayne Kamso, 10. Jordan Vae, 11. Mitchell Marsh, 12. Stevie Aull, 13. Manuel Koia

Coach – Lenoir Tairea

Lions: 1. Kade McDonald, 2. Connor Hudson, 3. Will Smith, 4. Ethan Gourgard, 5. Josh Anstis, 6. Eddie Proudler, 7. Harry Debique, 8. Tim Noble, 9. Caleb Norton, 10. Kiam Fletcher, 11. Daniel Green, 12. Brandon Wright, 13. Jarrad Smith, 14. Blair Young, 15. Dylan Estreich, 16. Billy Judge, 17. Blair Wiseman

Coach – Daniel Green 

The South Perth Lions will look to bounce back from last weekend’s 48-16 loss at the hands of the North Beach Sea Eagles. Led by player/coach Daniel Green, the Lions will hand a Premiership debut to West Coast Pirates man-mountain Dylan Estreich who will take his place on the bench.

The Willagee Bears will want to have something to say about that with Lenoir Tairea’s men vying for their first win of the season.

North Beach Sea Eagles v Ellenbrook Rabbitohs, Saturday 25th May, 3.30pm, Blueforce Park.

Sea Eagles: 1. Kahan Joyce-Vaughan. 2. Tye Saus, 3. Kani Solomon, 4. Jayden De Vorms, 5. Brad Sharpham, 6. Cairo Takarangi, 7. Jeremy Wallace, 8. Eoghan Lofts, 9. Trent Trotter, 10. Wiremu Paki, 11. Josh Benjamin, 12. Adam Roy, 13. Bowman Stein, 14. Terelli Whaanga, 15. Ben Taylor, 16. Sam Buckley, 17. Austin Lingard

Coach – John Hough

Rabbitohs: 1. Chazz Palmer, 2. Wananga Kingi, 3. Payden Porter, 4. Kade Pearce, 5. Jesse Rihari, 6. Bruce Anderson, 7. Carlos Warenti, 8. Fernando Ekeroma, 9. River Coleman, 10. Charlie Adams, 11. Willz Tuheke-Wade, 12. Chase Watson, 13. Shaan Evans, 14. Philip Tunupopo, 15. Taamilo Aisake-Peseta, 16. Christopher Finau, 17. Koen White

Coach – Jarek Goebel

After scoring two tries in his return to WA Smarter Than Smoking Premiership action, Ben Taylor keeps his spot on the North Beach Sea Eagles bench as John Hough’s men look to make it four wins from four.

Their opponents, the Ellenbrook Rabbitohs, on the other hand, will be out to make amends after last weekend’s horror 44-14 loss at the hands of the Rockingham Sharks. To make things more difficult for the Rabbitohs, player/coach Jarek Goebel, skipper Mannasseh Gudgeon and vice-captain Bryce McRobert are all out.

Bye – Fremantle Roosters