Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: South Perth Lions v Joondalup Giants

Big Game Day Sponsor: Efficient Bricklaying 

South Perth Lions v Joondalup Giants, Saturday 8th June, 3.30pm, George Burnett Park.

Lions: 1. Kade McDonald, 2. Wessel Van Tonder, 3. Connor Hudson, 4. Michael Guthrie, 5. Josh Anstis, 6. Zac Wood, 7. Harry Debique, 8. Tim Noble, 9. Caleb Norton, 10. Kiam Fletcher, 11. Daniel Green, 12. Ethan Gourgard, 13. Blair Young, 14. Blair Wiseman, 15. Cody Laughton, 16. Jean-Charl Smith, 17. James Dimond

Coaches – Daniel Green & Isaac Thomas

Giants: 1. Brenton Scott, 2. Bryce McRobert, 3. Mark Huiswaard, 4. Samuel Defiddes, 5. Deyton Takurua, 6. Davey Martin, 7. Caleb Reedy, 8. Samuel Samuela, 9. Te Wheoro Jones, 10. Adam Smith, 11. Daniel Sneddon, 12. Keanu Te Tai, 13. Daniel Smith, 14. Kukutai Jones, 15. Connor Favell, 16. Lee Te Maari

Coach – Gus Marshall 

Separated by just points differential, this game between South Perth and Joondalup is set to be a beauty.

Both sides are missing firepower due to the Combined Affiliated States Championships which is taking place in Darwin with Nathan Searle (Joondalup), Eddie Proudler, Jarrad Smith, Will Smith and Billy Judge (South Perth) all missing.

Ellenbrook Rabbitohs v Fremantle Roosters, Saturday 8th June, 3.30pm, Charlottes Pavilion.

Rabbitohs: 1. Chazz Palmer, 2. Jesse Sheck, 3. Kade Pearce, 4. Wananga Kingi, 5. Nga Joseph, 6. Jaylen Grey, 7. Shaan Evans, 8. Taamilo Aisake-Peseta, 9. River Colman, 10. Charlie Adams, 11. Willz Tuheke-Wade, 12. Chase Watson, 13. Payden Porter, 14. Koen White, 15. Malakai Chan Boon, 16. Philip Tunupopo, 17. Bryce Wilson

Coach – Jarek Goebel

Roosters: 1. Alan Cowen, 2. Mitchell Wade, 3. Raana Peakman, 4. Tarin Katu, 5. Cameron Rupapera, 6. Robert Kerr, 7. Cassius Read, 8. Callin Tereu, 9. Blake Hignett, 10. Mitchell Kerr, 11. Ezra Taomia, 12. Tane Peakman, 13. Duane Butler, 14. Tamaho Teirney, 15. Takaroha Penaha, 16. Aaron Hodges, 17. Ryan Foster, 18. Nikau Sollet-Mackay

Manager – Zac Speir

Missing the experienced trio of Delane Edwards, Bjorn Crotty and Bradley Gibson, Fremantle’s depth will be tested as they prepare to take on an Ellenbrook side buoyed by last weekend’s win over Joondalup.

Robert Kerr will slot into the Roosters’ halves while Mitchell Wade and Callin Tereu earn starts.

Ellenbrook, on the other hand, welcome back hooker Bryce Wilson who has missed the last three weeks through injury while five-eight Jaylen Grey will make his club debut after transferring from North Beach.

Player/coach Jarek Goebel remains sidelined through injury with Manasseh Gudgeon and Fernando Ekeroma also unavailable due to CAS duty.

Willagee Bears v North Beach Sea Eagles, Saturday 8th June, 3.30pm, Webber Reserve.

Bears: Team not submitted

Coach – Lenoir Tairea  

Sea Eagles: 1. Kahan Joyce-Vaughan. 2. Tye Saus, 3. Kristian Williams, 4. Justin Buckley, 5. Dustin Hume, 6. Cairo Takarangi, 7. Jeremy Wallace, 8. Eoghan Lofts, 9. Bow Stein, 10. Sam Buckley, 11. Thomas Fry, 12. Jayden De Vorms, 13. Austin Lingard, 14. Terelli Whaanga, 15. Dave McCullough

Coach – John Hough

Missing Kani Solomon, Brad Sharpham, Trent Trotter, Josh Benjamin, Adam Roy and Ben Taylor on WA State duty, North Beach coach John Hough has been forced to make multiple changes for his side’s trip to Webber Reserve to take on Willagee.

Dummy half Bow Stein comes into the starting lineup, while Thomas Fry and Dustin Hume earn Premiership call-ups in the absence of some of the ladder leaders’ star players.

Willagee, meanwhile, come into the fixture fresh off the bye round but will be without Stevie Aull who is on State duty.

Bye – Rockingham Sharks