Cash Converters Big Game of the Round: Fremantle Roosters v Joondalup Giants

Big Game Day Sponsor: Cash Converters

Fremantle Roosters v Joondalup Giants, Saturday 15th June, 3.30pm, Ken Allen Field.

Roosters: In: Delane Edwards, Bjorn Crotty, Brad Gibson, Manihera Eden

Out: Mitch Kerr, Tane Peakman, Alan Cowen

Manager – Zac Speir

Giants: 1. Brenton Scott, 2. Bryce McRobert, 3. Kukutai Jones, 4. Samuel Defiddes, 5. Mark Huiswaard, 6. Davey Martin, 16. Caleb Reedy, 8. Samuel Samuela, 19. Te Wheoro Jones, 10. Adam Smith, 11. Daniel Sneddon, 12. Keanu Te Tai, 13. Daniel Smith, 14. Chase Murray, 15. Connor Favell, 17. Lee Te Maari, 18. Joshua Houghton

Coach – Gus Marshall

Fremantle will be boosted by the return of last year’s leading try scorer Manihera Eden for their Round 7 game against Joondalup this weekend.

Kiwi centre Eden will make his season debut after scoring 22 tries in just 15 games last year and will link up with a Roosters side who also welcome back WA State trio Delane Edwards, Bjorn Crotty and Brad Gibson.

The Giants, on the other hand, welcome back Nathan Searle from State duty with former NRL player Lee Te Maari retaining his spot in the side which went down to the Lions last week.

Ellenbrook Rabbitohs v South Perth Lions, Saturday 15th June, 3.30pm, Charlottes Pavilion.

Rabbitohs: 1. Chazz Palmer, 2. Jesse Rihari, 3. Kade Pearce, 4. Wananga Kingi, 5. Nga Joseph, 6. Jaylen Grey, 7. Shaan Evans, 8. Fernando Ekeroma, 9. River Colman, 10. Manasseh Gudgeon, 11. Willz Tuheke-Wade, 12. Charlie Adams, 13. Payden Porter, 14. Koen White, 15. Philip Tunupopo, 16. Christopher Finau 17. Malakai Chan Boon

Coach – Jarek Goebel

Chase Watson, Jesse Sheck, Bryce Wilson – out

Rihari, Ekeroma + Gudgeon – in

Lions: 1. Will Smith, 2. Kade McDonald, 3. Michael Guthrie, 4. Ethan Gourgard, 5. Billy Hudge, 6. Eddie Proudler, 7. Harry Debique, 8. Tim Noble, 9. Zac Wood, 10. Kiam Fletcher, 11. Daniel Green, 12. Brandon Wright, 13. Jarrad Smith, 14. Wessel Van Tonder, 15. Blair Wiseman, 16. Jean-Charl Smith, 17. Connor Hudson

Coaches – Daniel Green & Isaac Thomas

Ellenbrook play host to South Perth in what is set to be a tight affair at Charlottes Pavilion. The Rabbitohs welcome back WA State players Fernando Ekeroma and Manasseh Gudgeon and winger Jess Rihari for the game, while Bryce Wilson, Jesse Sheck and Chase Watson drop out.

The Lions, meanwhile will be boosted by the return of captain Eddie Proudler, vice-captain Jarrad Smith, Brandon Wright, Will Smith and Billy Judge from State duty while Caleb Norton, Josh Anstis and Blair Young miss out from last week’s side who defeated the Giants.

Willagee Bears v Rockingham Sharks, Saturday 15th June, 3.30pm, Webber Reserve.

Bears: Team not submitted

Coach – Lenoir Tairea

Rockingham Sharks: 1. Josh Neal, 2. Nathan Hill, 3. Daniel Goodwin, 4. Luke Hughes, 5. Ryan Chalkey, 6. Karl Trego, 7. Sean Scott, 8. Juven Tupou, 9. Marcus Ngaro, 10. Julian Wilson-Wyllie, 11. Ricky Hayes, 12. Heta Apiata, 13. Luke King, 15. Andrew Jeffery, 17. Charles Tanikoqi, 20. Jayden Toelupe

Coaches – Dave Tito & Pete Worth

Fresh off the bye round, Rockingham will have to make do without Logan Barclay for their trip to Willagee this weekend. Barclay played a starring role at the Combined Affiliated States Championships – making the CAS side.

English import Ryan Chalkey will make his Premiership debut on the wing, while Robbie Smith drops out of the side.

Bye – North Beach Sea Eagles